Exhibitions 2018    
Emi Ozawa Follow The Line

January 12 - March 2

Reception: Saturday, January 27, 6-8 pm

TBA
Project Room: Alan McCollum
TBA
Lands of Shadow and Substance

March 9 - April 13

Reception: Saturday, March 317, 6-8 pm

Natsumi Hayashi & Yuh-Shioh TBA

April 20 - May 25th

Reception: Saturday, May 12, 6-8 pm

Eric Tillinghast TBA

June 9th or 16th - July 27th

Reception: Staurday, June 9, 6-8 pm

Beau Carey, Hakime Belemy & Joanne LeFrak TBA

August 11 - October 5

Reception: Saturday, August 27, 6-8 pm

       
Exhibitions 2016    
Wilson A Bentley aka The Snowflake Man, Alexey Kljatov, Kenneth Libbrecht, Doug and Mike Starn, and Risaku Suzuki Let It Snow through January 27
Jason DeMarte & Matthew McConville Confected

February 4 - March 31

Reception: February 4th 6-8 pm

Earl McBride I Used To Be A Rainbow

April 7 - May 19th

Reception: April 22, 6-8 pm

Bruce Davis & Mary Tsiongas

Project Room: Mick Burson

 

Repurpose/Revision/Reconstruction

What The Color Blue Sounds Like

 

May 27th - July 14
Reception: May 27th, 6-8 pm
Jonas Wood & Jay Kelly untitled

July 28 - September 29th. Reception: Saturday, August 19, 6-8 pm

Alex Katz Alex Katz October 6 - November 17th. Reception: Saturday, October 14th, 6-8 pm
Exhibitions 2016    

Richard Estes

James Turrell

Urban Landscapes

Aten Reign

January 8 - February 26

Reception: Saturday
February 6, 6-8 pm

Matt Magee Seven: A Survey of Paintings by Matt Magee

March 11 - April 15

Reception:
Friday, April 1
6-8 pm

Xuan Chen/ Hayley Rheagan Empty and Full/Pieces, Parts, Place

April 22 - May 27

Reception: Saturday, May 14th, 6-8 pm

Group Exhibtion including Thomas Barrow, Marco Breuer, Richard Caldicott, Caleb Charland, Doug Fogelson, Adam Fuss, Matt Gray, Lotte Jacobi, Glenn Kawabata, Jenna Kuiper, Leigh Anne Langwell, Klea McKenna, David Ondrik, Alison Rossiter, Thomas Ruff, Gayle Stevens, Dr. Dain Tasker, and Pablo Zuleta Zahr camera-less June 4 - July 29th Reception: June 18th - July 29
Reception: Saturday, June 18th, 6-8 pm
Thomas Frontini Modern Ruin

August 12 - September 23
Reception: August 26

John Baldessari,Thomas Barrow, Beau Carey, Jeff Kellar, Jenna Kuiper, Leigh Anne Langwell, Sol LeWitt & Sachiko Cho, Earl McBride, Emi Ozawa, Ed Ruscha, Mary Tsiongas, and Tom Waldron

Unstructured Merriment

September 28 - November 23

25th Anniversary Party & Raffle to benefit We Are This City:
Saturday, October 15, 6-9 pm

Wilson A Bentley aka The Snowflake Man, Alexey Kljatov, Kenneth Libbrecht, Doug and Mike Starn, and Risaku Suzuki Let It Snow

December 2 - January 27

First Friday Reception: December 2, 6-8 pm

       
Exhibitions 2015    

Antoine Predock

*Strata

January 31- March 13
Opening Reception, January 31rst

NEST National Audubon Society Birdhouse Auction *NEST March 20th - April 3
Group Show with Thomas Barrow, Katya Crawford & Susan Frye and more *Coordinates April 17 - May 29th
  *On the Map partnering events
Gordon Parks and Rania Matar Exposure

June 13 - July 24

Reception: June 19, 6-8 pm

Gerhardt Richter & avaf

Project Room:
Willy Bo Richardson

Altered States

Clockwork for Oracles

August 7 - September 4

Reception: August 29th, 6-8 pm

Jay Kelly, Jenna Kuiper, Matt Magee Magician’s Table

September 25 - November 20

Reception: October 2, 6-8 pm

       
Exhibitions 2014    
Gordon Parks
Mickalene Thomas
Segregation Series
Selected Prints
January 11 - March 1
Manjari Sharma Darshan

March 8 - April 18
First Friday Opening Reception, March 7th

Anna Bogatin
Suzanne Caporael
Jeff Kellar
Matt Magee

Color Rhythms April 18 - May 30
Ed Ruscha & John Baldessari  

June 7th - July 25th

Opening Reception: Saturday, June 7th

William Betts, Xuan Chen, Maria Park, & Willy Bo Richardson That's Where You Need to Be

August 1 - Sept. 19
Opening Reception:

Friday, August 1

Debra Bloomfield Journey to Wilderness

September 30Sth - October 24th

Opening Reception, Saturday, September 27th

Saara Ekström Careless Water October 31 - December 19,

Reception: Friday, November 7

Gallery Closed: November 27 - December 9
Exhibitions 2013    
Natsumi Hayashi Today's Levitation Feb 8 - March 29 Reception: Saturday, March 9, 6-8
Xuan Chen / Charles Fresquez Color Matter

April 5 - March 29
Reception: Saturday, March 9, 6-8

Alex Katz
Isa Leshko
Alex Katz
Elderly Animals

June 7 - July 26
Reception: Saturday, June 29, 6-8

Eric Tillinghast Water/Nymph August 2 - September 27

Mary Tsiongas/Jenna Kuiper

Gallery Closed from November 28th - December 11th

The Lightness of Light/
Light in Hand

Oct. 16 - Dec. 20
Reception: Saturday, Oct. 12, 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 
       
Exhibitions 2012    
Heidi Lender & Sabine Dehnel Skirts January 13 - February 24
Reception: Saturday February 4, 6-8
David Poppie
Project Room: Charles Fresquez
(Dis)Order March 2 - April 5
John Chervinsky
Project Room: Jenna Kuiper

Frames of Reference
17 Stones

April 13 -May 25
Recepton: Saturday, May 19, 6-8

Xuan Chen, Corydon Cowansage, Alex Gross, Norbert Marszalek, Matthew McConville Paint by Numbers

July 6 - August 17

gallery closed July 31-August 4

Robert Drummond
Project Room: Artereazione

ISEA Solo Exhibit

District
SYN
(opens Sept. 20th)
September 13 - October 12
Reception, Friday, September 20, 6-8

Anne Farrell, Philip Galanter, Haein Kang, Hugh Livingston, Josh Lopez-Binder Aaron Rothman, Kamila Wozniakowska, Pinar Yoldas, Marina Zurkow

ISEA Group Exhibit

Weird Science October 26 - November 30
       
Exhibitions 2011    
Jeff Kellar & Emi Ozawa Serious Play

January 7 - February 19 Reception: Saturday,
February 19th
6:00-8:00 pm

an anonymous artist, Anna Hepler, Mary Tsiongas, Tom Waldron, James Westwater

Project Room: Isa Leshko, Thrills and Chills

505 March 4 - April 8
Teo González   April 15 - May 27
Richard Levy

What I Saw
The Postcard Show

June 4 - July 29 Opening Reception
Saturday, June 4th, 6:00 - 8:00

20 Year Survey Exhibtion: Artists 20 in 2011

August 5 - October 1 Reception: Saturday, Oct. 1
6:00-8:00 pm

William Betts Terminal October 14 - November 23
       
Exhibitions 2010    
Chika Matsuda/James Pitt Melt into the Atmosphere

January 8 - February 5

Alan Bray, anonymous artist, late 20th c., Jacob Goble, Teo González, Julian Kreimer, Jenna Kuiper, Matthew McConville, Melanie Parke, William Steiger, & James Westwater The Painting Show February 12 - March 26

John Baldessari, Thorsten Brinkmann, Christopher Brown, Carsten Holler, Alex Katz, Sara Morris, Matt Mullican, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Richard Serra, Yinka Shonibare, Wolfgang Tillmans, Richard Tuttle
Project Room: David Leigh

Jumble

What doesn't float back will grow again after the fire

April 2 - May 14

Pablo Zuleta Zahr Event Horizon May 28 - July 2
Manjari Sharma
Paani July 9 - August 20ß

Martin Denker

Selections from Düsseldorf

front gallery

project room

August 27 - October 15

Saara Ekström & Stuart Frost
 

October 22 - December 17

 

 
Happy Holidays! Gallery closed from December 18 - January 7
 
Exhibitions 2009    

Eric McMaster/Amanda Marcott

 

January 10 -
Feruary 13

Scott Peterman   February 20 - March 27
  PULSE New York New York, NY March 27 -30
William Betts Simpatia é Quase Amor

April 11 - June 5

 

LAND/ARTNew Mexico
Group Exhibtion
Lisa Blatt, Benjamin Delevoye, Diagram, Nicole Dextras, Katie Holten, Christine Weir
Project room: Matthew McConville

Air cube +
a global perspective

June 19- August 28
Erika Blumenfeld Early Findings: Artifacts for The Polar Project, Land/Art New Mexico

September 11 - October 24


  Group Exhibtion
Jennifer Joseph, Jessica Kennedy, Jenna Kuiper, Kerri Rosenstein, Lisa Solomon, Alexandra Strobel, & Jennifer Vasher
Glow

Novenber 3 - December 17

  PULSE Miami The Ice palace, Miami, FL March 4 - 7
Exhibitions 2008    
Jacob Goble / Wain Wayne Rookies January 11 - February 22
  Los Angeles Art Show Santa Monica, CA January 24 - 27
  Jeff Kellar / Anna Hepler The Leap Show

February 29 - April 11

  PULSE New York New York, NY March 20- 23
William Steiger
Julian Opie
Sugarloaves
View From My Bedroom Window
April 18 - June 6
  Constance DeJong scale

June 13 -
August 8

  Andrew Millner Digital Drawings August 15 - October 3
Frank Breuer LOGO-WAREHOUSES-CONTAINERS-POLES

Oct. 10 - November 26

  Art Miami Miami, FL December 3 -7
       
Exhibitions 2007    
  Marco Casentini Have a nice day January 12 - February 16
  Los Angeles Art Show Santa Monica, CA January 24 - 28
  PULSE New York New York, NY February 22 - 25
  Kerri Rosenstein and Lisa Solomon New Work February 23 - April 7
  William Betts View From the Panopticon April 13 - May 2
  Horst & Daniel Zielske/
Nancy Rubins
Megalopolis Shangahi/
Studies
June 1 - July 13
  Margie Livingston Nexus July 20 - August 31
 

Sabine Dehnel/
Cynthia Greig

Elsewhere/
Representations

September 7-October 12

  The Affair @ The Jupiter Hotel     Portland, OR Sept. 14 -16
  Pulse London London, UK October 11-14
  Per Mårtensson   October 19 - December 8
  Art-Miami Miami, FL December 5 - 9
       
  Exhibitions 2006    
  Oliver Boberg, Thomas Demand , Martin Denker , Beate Gütschow , Candida Höfer , Barbara Probst , Thomas Ruff  New German Photography January 10 - Feb. 17
  ArtLA Los Angeles, CA January 26 - 29
  Thomas Zitzwitz Alors commença le bonheur February 24 - March 31
  Hiroshi Sugimoto Conceptual Forms April 7 - May 12
  Nina Elder/ Charles Fresquez Exhaust May 20 - June 30
  Julia Fullerton Batten, Gregory Crewdson, Martin Denker, Candida Höffer, In Sook Kim, Dodo Jin Ming, Scott Peterman, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Jennah Ward, Pablo Zuleta - Zahr Perfect 10 July 6 - August 25
  Teo González Teo González Sep. 1 - October 6
  Contemporary prints by John Baldessari, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Chris Brown, James Casebere, Vija Celmins, James Drake, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, David Levinthal,
Sol LeWitt & Sachiko Cho, Robert ParkeHarrison, Ed Ruscha, James Siena, Hiroshi Sugimoto, and Andrea Zittel
Red Dot October 20th - Decemebr 14th
 

Stanley Greenberg

Nine Forms

October 20th - December 14th
       
  Exhibitions  2005    
  SFIAE 7 Francisco, CA January 14 - 17
  Louise Borgeois, Vija Celmins, Adam Fuss, Thomas Ruff, and James Siena New Prints January 24 - March 4
 

Aurora Robson/Lisa Solomon

Wake Up, It's in the Morning March 11 - April 22
  Constance DeJong

arc

April 29 - June 10
  Tom Waldron

New Sculpture

June 24 - August 12
  Lance Letscher

Drawing with Scissors

August 19 - September 23
  Andrea Zittel

Rules of Raugh

September 30 - October 28
  AAF Contemporary, New York New York, NY October 27 - 30
 

John Baldessari

Guitars Nov. 4 - Dec. 9
  Pulse - Miami Miami, FL Dec. 1 - 4
       
 

Exhibitions 2004

   
  SFIAE 6 San Francisco, CA January 16– 19
  Dean Bienvendio Ramos Suspensions February 6 - March 6
  Scope New York New York, NY March 12 - 15
  Group Exhibition including Todd Anderson, Vincent Burke, Ragna Berin, Kerri Rosenstein, Chip Simons, Lisa Solomon, Jordan West, Saya Woolfalk, and Nina Hubbs Zurier Spring Fever

April 2 - May 6

  Scope Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA

May 21 - 24

  Wes Mills Wes Mills

May 28 - July 2

 

Debra Bloomfield

Oceanscapes July 9 - August 13
  Johnnie Winona Ross SaltSpring August 27 - October 1
  Toronto International Art Expo Toronto, Ontario September 30 - October 4
  Scope London London, England  October 15 - 18
  AAF Contemporary New York, NY October 28 - 31
  Nate Lebowsky
The Thrill of the Grass
October 6 - November 6
   Thomas Barrow, Vincent Burke, Marco Casentini, Teo Gonzalez, Federick Hammersley, Amy Kaufman, Jeff Kellar, Lance Letscher, Aurora Robson, Ed Ruscha, Chip Simons, Thomas Zitzwitz 13 November 13 - January 8
       
  Exhibitions 2003    
  SFIAE 5 San Francisco, CA January 17 – 20
  Hiroshimi Sugimoto Time Exposed January 31 – March 8
  Teo González 115,717 Black and White March 14 – April 26
  Art Chicago Chicago, IL May 9 – 12
  Gallery Group Exhibition Current May 24 – June 28
  Nina Zurier
Adrienne Salinger
Thomas Barrow
Photo July 8 – August 23
  Scope LA Los Angeles, CA July 18 – 21
  Jeff Kellar Color Space August 29 – October 25
  Affordable Art Fair New York, NY October 29 – November 2
  Andrea Bishof
Byoung
Marci McDade
Mark Newport
Stephen Sollins
Lisa Solomon
Oriane Stender
Anne Wilson
Threads
November 14 – January 10
  Scope Miami TownHouse
Miami Beach, FL
December 4 - 7
       
  Exhibitions 2002    
  Thomas Barrow / Adam Henry Benefit Print Project 2002 ongoing
  San Francisco International
Art Exposition
San Francisco, CA January 17 - 21
  Gabi Brandt American Town Series February 6 - March 8
  Art Chicago 2002 Chicago, IL May 10 - 13
  Stuart Arends 6 P. A.s, 1 Stand, 1 Split May 2 - June 28
  Gregory Coates Unspoken Word July 9 - August 17
 

Matthew Bakkom, Marc Brotherton, Glenn Goldberg, & Sylvia Hommert

New Work / New York August 27 - September 27
  Affordable Art Fair, New York Chicago, IL October 31 - November 3
 

Ross Bleckner, Vija Celmins, Sol Le Witt & Sachiko Cho, Brice Marden, Ed Ruscha, and Richard Serra

New Prints October 4 – November 30
  David Ondrik Wasteland December 10 – January 10
       
  Exhibitions 2001    
  Ed Ruscha Sunliners January 9 – February 3
  Marty Ackley New Paintings February 20 – March 17
  Debra Bloomfield Four Corners Project March 27 – April 28
  ArtChicago 2001 Chicago, IL May 8 – 12
  an anonymous artist, Staurt Arends, Thomas Barrow, Debra Bloomfield, Mala Breuer, Suzanne Caporael, Matt Gray, Adam Henry, Wes Mills, Greg Parker, Johnnie Winona Ross group show May 29 - June 23
  Frederick Hammersley Organically grown July 6 - August 4
  Greg Parker New Work August 21 – September 29
  Jonnie Winona Ross Dry Wash Seeps October 9 – November 3
  Andrew Millner Riverun November 7 – December 8
       
  Exhibitions 2000    
  Frederick Hammersley the Drawings January 18 – February 19
  Yoshimi Hayashi everyday Feb. 26 – March 25
  Richard RossSteve Fitch Gathering Light / Archaeology of Abandonment April 4 – May 6
  ArtChicago 2000 Chicago, IL May 11 - 16
  Louise Bourgeois What is the shape of this problem? May 23 – June 24
  Matt Gray All The Magic July 8 – August 12
  Wes Mills and Ann Appelby New prints August 26 – September 16
  San Francisco International
Art Exposition 3
San Francisco, CA